Wednesday, April 12, 2017

內 Junior and Cadet World Fencing Championships 2017


The Junior and Cadet World Fencing Championships 2017 was held from April 1-10 in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. And our young Southeast Asian fencers were present at this 10-day sword fighting tournament.
Amita Berthier made a medal podium for Singapore. She got the bronze medal in the women's foil - cadet category. Ninety-one (91) participants competed in this event. Last year, Ywen Lau of Singapore made history by winning gold medal in the women's individual sabre cadet.
(You might also like to read: 2016 World Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships
Below were the names and rankings of our Southeast Asian (SEA) junior fencers who participated in this championships.
CADET EVENTS
Cadet Men's Sabre
  • 50th -  MOHAMMED SOPHIAN, Danial Haqim (Singapore)
  • 60th -  SEE, Jorelle Zhuo Rui (Singapore)
  • 78th -  SAHARUDIN, Ahmad Huzaifah (Singapore)
  • 96th -  BRITANICO, Daniel Martin (Philippines)
Cadet Women's Sabre
  • 27th - WEE, Nicole Sher Tinn (Singapore)
  • 73rd -  GOH, Nicole Li Shyan (Singapore)
  • 82nd -  TAN, Kai Li Christine (Singapore)
Cadet Men's Epee
  • 36th - PEREZ, Reynaldo Jr. (Philippines)
  • 61st -  CHEONG, Jefferson Jia Hui (Singapore)
  • 72nd -  SHEUM, Bron (Singapore)
  • 97th -  HAN, Elliot Yi Heng (Singapore)
  • 102nd -  TAN, Lawrence Everett (Philippines)
Cadet Women's Epee
  • 25th -  LAI, Esther Shi Ning (Singapore)
  • 28th -  ABDUL RAHMAN, Kiria Tikanah (Singapore)
  • 83rd -  ONG, Rebecca Jia Min (Singapore)
Cadet Men's Foil
  • 24th -  YOONG, Hans Wei Shen (Malaysia)
  • 32nd -  TAN, Darren Jun Hao (Singapore)
  • 42nd -  AU EONG, Tian Wei Jonathan (Singapore)
  • 52nd -  TAN, Lawrence Everett (Philippines)
  • 90th -  YEO, Jing Zhe (Singapore)
  • 98th -  VICEO, Jaime (Philippines)
Amita of SGP / Photo via Fencing Singapore
Cadet Women's Foil
  • Bronze -  BERTHIER, Amita (Singapore)
  • 10th -  WONG, Maxine Jie Xin (Singapore)
  • 30th -  ESTEBAN, Maxine Isabel (Philippines)
  • 50th -  LIM, Rachel Mary Li-Hsuen (Singapore)
  • 55th - CATANTAN, Samantha Kyle (Philippines)

JUNIOR EVENTS

Junior Women's Epee
  • 54th -  ABDUL RAHMAN, Kiria Tikanah (Singapore)
  • 100th -  THANEE, Korawan (Thailand)
  • 106th -  ONG, Rebecca Jia Min (Singapore)
  • 122nd -  MUN, Grace (Singapore)
  • 123rd -  LAI, Esther Shi Ning (Singapore)
Junior Men's Sabre
  • 57th -  KITSIRIBOON, Soravit (Thailand)
  • 58th -  SRINUALNAD, Voragun (Thailand)
  • 63rd -  FONG, Zheng Jie (Singapore)
  • 90th -  LOO, Wei Hao Nicholas (Singapore)
  • 95th -  ASAHRIN, Mohammad Haziq (Brunei)
  • 106th -  SEE, Jorelle Zhuo Rui (Singapore)
  • 111th - CONCEPCION, Christian Jhester (Philippines)
  • 114th -  LOH, Ron Ken Yang (Singapore)
  • 130th -  PANGMOON, Kanisorn (Thailand)
Junior Men's Foil
  • 31st -  NG, Jet Shang Fei (Singapore)
  • 94th -  NGUYEN, Minh Quang (Vietnam)
  • 119th - YEO, Jing Zhe (Singapore)
  • 127th -  TAN, Lawrence Everett (Philippines)
  • 132nd -  PRASSETYO, Muhammad Fatah (Indonesia)
  • 134th -  GOH, Yu Xiang Akira (Singapore)
  • 147th -  CHIM, Theara (Cambodia)
  • 150th -  DOUNGPATRA, Sitsadipat (Thailand)
  • 156th -  VICEO, Jaime (Philippines)
Junior Women's Sabre
  • 80th - POKEAW, Tonpan (Thailand)
  • 89th -  LEE, Jolie Kar Yi (Singapore)
  • 98th -  WEE, Nicole Sher Tinn (Singapore)
  • 99th -  GOH, Nicole Li Shyan (Singapore)
  • 102nd -  LEE, Candice Kar Hwei (Singapore)
Junior Men's Epee
  • 58th -  TAN, Weixuan (Singapore)
  • 59th -  JOSE, Noelito (Philippines)
  • 77th -  JUENG-AMNUAYCHAI, Korakote (Thailand)
  • 143rd -  TAN, Lawrence Everett (Philippines)
  • 145th -  CHEONG, Jefferson Jia Hui (Singapore)
  • 153rd -  LEE, Samuel (Singapore)
  • 182nd -  ARNAULT, Louis-Edouard Lai (Malaysia)
Junior Women's Foil
  • 11th -  WONG, Nicole Mae Hui Shan (Singapore)
  • 22nd -  BERTHIER, Amita (Singapore)
  • 55th -  WONG, Maxine Jie Xin (Singapore)
  • 63rd -  LIM, Rachel Mary Li-Hsuen (Singapore)
  • 85th -  ESTEBAN, Maxine Isabel (Philippines)
  • 107th -  DOUNGPATTRA, Sasinpat (Thailand)
Junior Team Women's Epee
  • 25th - Team Singapore
Junior Team Men's Sabre
  • 26th - Team Thailand
  • 29th - Team Singapore
Junior Team Women's Sabre
  • 21st - Team Singapore
Junior Team Men's Foil
  • 20th - Team Singapore
Junior Team Women's Foil
  • 14th - Team Singapore
Junior Team Men's Epee
  • 35th - Team Singapore




No comments: